What Is Factoring? (2026)
Factoring is selling your invoices. You deliver a load, hand the signed BOL and rate confirmation to a factoring company, and receive most of the money the same day or the next — instead of waiting out a broker's 30-45 day payment terms. The factor keeps a slice, typically 1-5%, and collects from the broker itself. For a one-truck business whose fuel pump and insurance drafts do not defer, factoring converts slow receivables into operating cash at a known price. This page defines the mechanism, works the math on a real invoice, and separates the two structures — recourse and non-recourse — that decide what the slice actually buys.
By the HaulMath editorial team · Updated $1
Key numbers at a glance
| Invoice amount | Fee at 1.5% (recourse) | Fee at 2.5% | Fee at 3.5% (non-recourse) | Cash day one at 95% / 2.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | $38 | $63 | $88 | $2,375 |
| $4,000 | $60 | $100 | $140 | $3,800 |
| $6,000 | $90 | $150 | $210 | $5,700 |
| $25,000 / month | $375 | $625 | $875 | $23,750 |

What Factoring means
Definition: freight factoring (also called invoice factoring or accounts-receivable financing) is the sale of your receivables to a third party at a discount. The mechanics: you deliver and submit paperwork; the factor advances typically 90-95% of the invoice within about 24 hours; when the broker pays at maturity, the factor releases the remaining reserve minus its fee. The fee, not the interest rate, is how you price it — a 2.5% factoring fee on an invoice paid in 45 days is the cost of moving your money up by roughly a month.
The first fork is recourse versus non-recourse. Recourse means you repurchase the invoice if the broker never pays — cheaper, commonly 1-2%, and the credit risk stays yours. Non-recourse shifts broker credit risk to the factor for typically 3-5%, with a catch worth reading twice: most non-recourse contracts cover the broker's credit failure, not disputed freight, claims, or slow-pay. Non-recourse is insurance against a bankruptcy, not against a paperwork fight. The second thing to know before signing is the UCC-1 filing — a public lien notice on your accounts receivable that gives the factor first claim on your invoices. It is standard, visible to other lenders, and removable; confirm it actually gets terminated when you leave. Before you factor a load for anyone, you can also check the broker's registration and $75,000 bond yourself through FMCSA broker registration.

How Factoring affects your numbers
A worked example. Invoice: $4,000. Terms: 95% advance, 2.5% fee. Day one, the factor wires $3,800. Six weeks later the broker pays the factor $4,000; you receive the $200 reserve minus the $100 fee — $100 back. Net: you received $3,900 of the $4,000, and $100 bought you the use of $3,800 for about 45 days. Whether that is cheap or expensive depends entirely on what the $3,800 did: if it kept a $2,200 truck payment current and a fuel card from carrying a 20%+ APR balance, it is the cheapest money in trucking. If you had 60 days of operating cash sitting in the bank, it was a donation.
What the slice costs across typical invoices and fee structures:
| Invoice amount | Fee at 1.5% (recourse) | Fee at 2.5% | Fee at 3.5% (non-recourse) | Cash day one at 95% / 2.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | $38 | $63 | $88 | $2,375 |
| $4,000 | $60 | $100 | $140 | $3,800 |
| $6,000 | $90 | $150 | $210 | $5,700 |
| $25,000 / month | $375 | $625 | $875 | $23,750 |
Read the last row the way a factor's salesperson hopes you will not: at $25,000 of monthly revenue, a 2.5% arrangement costs $7,500 a year — a decent used reefer unit, paid annually for the privilege of cash flow. That number is exactly why the fee belongs inside your load math, not outside it: a $2.50/mile load factored at 3% is a $2.43/mile load, and must still clear your cost per mile. The per-invoice admin fees ($10-$25 is common) hurt a five-load month more than a twenty-five-load month — divide the total cost by the invoice count before you celebrate a headline rate.
Common mistakes
Signing for the advance and ignoring the contract. Volume minimums, per-invoice fees, termination notice periods and the UCC-1 are where the real price lives. Read the exit terms before the entrance.
Pricing loads gross and settling net. Every factored load should be evaluated at the net rate after the fee. Operators who skip this slowly discover their true revenue is 2-3% lower than their bookkeeping claims.
Using non-recourse as bankruptcy insurance for junk brokers. Factors approve brokers before advancing; when a factor declines a broker, that is free credit intelligence. Hauling that load anyway, on terms, is how receivables die.
When it matters most
Factoring matters most when the gap between delivering and getting paid is the binding constraint: new authorities with no cushion and 30-45 day terms everywhere; fast-growing operations whose fuel and maintenance bills scale faster than their bank balance; and anyone whose customers pay slowly in a spot market week that will not wait. It matters least once you have banked 60-90 days of operating cash — at that point many operators drop the contract, keep quick pay (the broker's own 1-3% expedite, per load, no lien) as an occasional bridge, and keep the full margin. For the side-by-side comparison, see the factoring vs quick pay guide, and start from the HaulMath home page for the full toolkit.

FAQ
What is factoring in trucking?
Selling your freight invoices to a factoring company for immediate cash — typically 90-95% of the invoice within about 24 hours, with the reserve released minus a 1-5% fee when the broker pays. You trade a slice of the revenue for not waiting 30-45 days.
How much does freight factoring cost?
Commonly 1-2% for recourse factoring, where you buy the invoice back if the broker never pays, and 3-5% for non-recourse, where the factor carries the credit risk. On a $4,000 invoice, that is roughly $40-$200 depending on the structure.
What is the difference between recourse and non-recourse factoring?
Recourse: cheaper, but the unpaid invoice comes back to you if the broker fails. Non-recourse: pricier, the factor eats the credit loss — but read the contract, because most non-recourse terms cover broker credit failure, not disputed freight or claims.
Is factoring worth it for a new authority?
Usually yes for the first year or two. New authorities wait on 30-45 day broker terms with no cash cushion, and a 2-3% fee on a $4,000 load ($80-$120) is cheaper than a missed truck payment or a fuel card carrying 20%+ APR.
What is a UCC-1 filing in a factoring contract?
A public lien notice the factor files on your accounts receivable, giving it first claim on your invoices. Standard practice, visible to other lenders, and removable — confirm it gets terminated when you exit the contract.
Can I factor some loads and not others?
Not freely under contract. The UCC-1 covers your receivables, so selling invoices outside the agreement can breach it. Some factors allow exceptions for brokers they will not approve — ask before you sign, not after.