Truck Driver Pay in Montana (2026)
Official BLS numbers for heavy and tractor-trailer drivers (SOC 53-3032) in Montana, plus what big distances, agricultural freight and a 2026 tax cut mean for take-home pay in Big Sky country.
By the HaulMath editorial team · Updated $1
Key numbers at a glance
| Metric (SOC 53-3032, statewide) | BLS OEWS, May 2025 | Typical market read (hedged) |
|---|---|---|
| Mean hourly wage | $28.45 | Just under the $28.71 national mean |
| Mean annual wage | $59,180 | vs. $59,710 nationally — a $530 gap |
| Median annual wage | $58,870 | Mean and median nearly identical |
| 10th percentile (annual) | $46,040 | High floor for a rural market |

Truck driver pay in Montana: the numbers
Figures come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, May 2025 release. Montana is the smallest market among these ten pages — about 7,830 driver jobs, or 15.3 of every 1,000 jobs, a high ratio for so small a state because nearly everything Montanans consume arrives by truck. Annual figures assume 2,080 hours.
| Metric (SOC 53-3032, statewide) | BLS OEWS, May 2025 | Typical market read (hedged) |
|---|---|---|
| Mean hourly wage | $28.45 | Just under the $28.71 national mean |
| Mean annual wage | $59,180 | vs. $59,710 nationally — a $530 gap |
| Median annual wage | $58,870 | Mean and median nearly identical |
| 10th percentile (annual) | $46,040 | High floor for a rural market |
| 75th percentile (annual) | $63,660 | Compressed upper-middle — few premium niches |
| 90th percentile (annual) | $74,120 | Top decile, long-haul and livestock work |
| Hedged hiring range, 2026 | — | Roughly $50,000–$63,000 for experienced company drivers; verify with carriers |
Montana's curve is remarkably even: the $46,040 entry floor is the second highest among these ten states, mean and median sit within $310 of each other, and the ceiling at $74,120 is modest — a market of general-freight long-haulers rather than specialized premium niches. What BLS cannot show is the mileage behind those wages: Montana drivers cover enormous distances for the same paycheck, and winter passes and wind on I-90 make those miles slower than Midwestern ones. BLS does not track CPM; mountain West OTR roles commonly advertise roughly $0.58–$0.78/mile, and carriers serving Montana often add regional premiums to attract drivers — confirm with carriers.

How miles and freight shape pay in Montana
Montana freight is agriculture plus distance. Wheat and barley roll from the hi-line and eastern plains to Pacific and Great Lakes terminals; cattle and feed move constantly between ranches, feedlots and processing plants; timber comes off the western mountains; and energy-related freight — equipment, crude-related products and supplies — spills down from the North Dakota oil patch to the east. The corridors are I-90 (Seattle–Billings–Midwest), I-94 (which joins Montana to the Twin Cities and Chicago via North Dakota), and I-75's western cousin, I-15, running Calgary–Salt Lake through the state's spine. Because the towns are small and far apart, most runs are long regional or OTR by definition, and deadhead percentages run high — the nearest reload can genuinely be 200 miles away.
Structurally, Montana is OTR country with a thin local layer: Billings (refining and healthcare distribution), Great Falls and Missoula carry the hourly work, while livestock haulers and grain hopper operators work a specialized seasonal calendar that can pay well above the van market at harvest. Tourism seasons push freight toward the Yellowstone and Glacier gateways each summer. Owner-operators running Montana should price empty miles honestly in the load profit calculator — deadhead is the tax on rural freight — and in winter, verify the fuel surcharge actually covers cold-weather MPG losses. Compare states on the truck driver pay by state hub.
The tax angle in Montana
Montana's individual income tax has two brackets, and the top one falls from 5.9% to 5.65% on January 1, 2026, with a further drop to 5.4% scheduled for 2027; the lower bracket holds at 4.7%. A driver earning the $59,180 mean commonly owes the state roughly $2,900–$3,100. Montana also levies no general sales tax, which softens day-to-day costs. Owner-operators file through the business and should apply the standard trucking tax deductions. Verify current rates with the Montana Department of Revenue.

FAQ
How much do truck drivers make in Montana?
Per BLS OEWS (May 2025), heavy and tractor-trailer drivers in Montana earn a mean of $28.45/hour or $59,180/year, with a median of $58,870 and a 10th–90th percentile spread of $46,040–$74,120.
Is Montana pay close to the national average for drivers?
Almost exactly — the $59,180 mean sits about $530 under the national $59,710 for SOC 53-3032, an unusually small gap for a small rural market.
What freight moves in Montana?
Wheat, barley and cattle out of the plains, timber out of the western mountains, energy-related freight spilling down from North Dakota, and long through-hauls on I-90, I-94 and I-15.
Does Montana tax truck driver pay?
Yes — the top rate falls from 5.9% to 5.65% on January 1, 2026 (with 5.4% scheduled for 2027); the lower bracket stays 4.7%. Verify with the Montana Department of Revenue.
Is OTR or local work more common in Montana?
Long regional and OTR dominate by necessity — distances between Montana towns are huge, deadhead runs long, and local hourly jobs are concentrated in Billings, Great Falls and Missoula.
What per-mile pay can a company driver expect in Montana?
BLS does not track CPM. Company OTR positions in the mountain West commonly advertise roughly $0.58–$0.78 per mile; confirm current offers with the carrier.