BLS wage data

Truck Driver Pay in Kentucky (2026)

Official BLS numbers for heavy and tractor-trailer drivers (SOC 53-3032) in Kentucky, how Louisville's UPS Worldport economy and the I-65 corridor split the market into a low entry floor and an $85,000-plus top tier, and what the new 3.5% flat income tax leaves in the paycheck.

By the HaulMath editorial team · Updated $1

Key numbers at a glance

Metric (SOC 53-3032, statewide)BLS OEWS, May 2025Typical market read (hedged)
Mean hourly wage$28.78Essentially the $28.71 national mean
Mean annual wage$59,870vs. $59,710 nationally — about $160 ahead
Median annual wage$56,340$2,300 below the $58,640 national median — most seats sit modestly
10th percentile (annual)$38,670$1,470 under the national $40,140 — a low entry floor

Kentucky silhouette with truck and coins

Truck driver pay in Kentucky: the numbers

The benchmark is the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, May 2025 release. Kentucky employs about 31,760 heavy and tractor-trailer drivers — roughly 15.9 of every 1,000 jobs, a solidly trucking-heavy labor market for a mid-sized state. The headline mean looks perfectly average; the distribution underneath is anything but. Annual figures assume 2,080 hours, so treat them as full-time equivalents rather than promises.

Metric (SOC 53-3032, statewide)BLS OEWS, May 2025Typical market read (hedged)
Mean hourly wage$28.78Essentially the $28.71 national mean
Mean annual wage$59,870vs. $59,710 nationally — about $160 ahead
Median annual wage$56,340$2,300 below the $58,640 national median — most seats sit modestly
10th percentile (annual)$38,670$1,470 under the national $40,140 — a low entry floor
75th percentile (annual)$70,020$900 above the national $69,120
90th percentile (annual)$85,630$6,250 over the national $79,380 — one of the strongest top tiers in this series
Hedged hiring range, 2026—Roughly $50,000–$78,000 for company drivers depending on tier; verify with carriers

Kentucky is a textbook two-tier market. The bottom tier is classic truckload: eastern Kentucky coal-country routes thinned out, but rural OTR seats and high-turnover entry positions still pay in the high-$30,000s, dragging the median $2,300 below national. The top tier is one of the strongest in this region: the 90th percentile at $85,630 towers over the national $79,380, consistent with the senior hourly, union-adjacent and dedicated package-freight jobs concentrated around Louisville's massive express hub, plus premium automotive supply lanes. The gap between those tiers — nearly $47,000 from the 10th to the 90th percentile — means your tier choice matters more in Kentucky than in most states. BLS does not track cents-per-mile pay, and hourly-versus-mileage structure varies sharply between tiers — confirm details with the carrier.

Related scene: truck bed

How miles and freight shape pay in Kentucky

Kentucky's freight map has three anchors. First, Louisville: home to UPS Worldport, the company's global air hub, ringed by one of the country's densest belts of package sorting, express-distribution and dedicated contract carriage — an ecosystem that runs around the clock and hires tractor drivers in volume, often hourly with overtime exposure. Second, the corridor geography: I-65 stitches Louisville to Nashville through a growing distribution belt, I-75 connects Lexington to Cincinnati and the Great Lakes industrial markets, and I-64 runs east-west toward West Virginia and St. Louis. Third, specialized manufacturing freight: the giant Toyota assembly complex at Georgetown and the Corvette plant at Bowling Green generate Just-in-Time parts hauls that reward reliability, while the bourbon distillery belt ships heavy, high-value loads of spirits, grain inbound and barrels both ways. Northern Kentucky, effectively the south shore of Cincinnati, adds airport freight and metro distribution.

The duty-cycle mix splits accordingly. Local and dedicated hourly work concentrates in Louisville, Northern Kentucky and the plant corridors — the seats most likely to sit near that $85,630 top decile — while regional and national OTR mileage fleets base out of terminals along the interstates, running Southeast, Great Lakes and Texas lanes out and back. Kentucky's terrain is the working constraint: eastern mountain routes are slow, and Kentucky's enforceable truck speed limits are among the stricter ones in the region, so productivity comes from lane selection, not velocity. Owner-operators should price detention-heavy package-freight schedules and mountain miles explicitly with the load profit calculator and recheck their cost per mile quarterly. For how Kentucky stacks up nationally, see the truck driver pay by state hub.

The tax angle in Kentucky

Kentucky taxes wages at a flat 4.0% for 2025, dropping to 3.5% on January 1, 2026 under House Bill 1 passed by the 2025 General Assembly — a cut confirmed in the Kentucky Department of Revenue withholding formulas. On a $59,870 mean wage, the 2026 rate costs roughly $2,100 before the standard deduction. The flat structure is simple and increasingly competitive with neighboring Tennessee (which levies no wage tax) and Indiana; a driver deciding between a Louisville seat and a Nashville one can weigh a slightly lower top tier against a 3.5% state bill. Ohio and Indiana residents who run Kentucky freight file non-resident returns with credits at home; owner-operators apportion through their base state. Verify current rates with the Kentucky Department of Revenue, and see the trucking tax deductions guide for the deduction basics.

Illustration: receipts stack

FAQ

How much do truck drivers make in Kentucky?

Per BLS OEWS (May 2025), heavy and tractor-trailer drivers in Kentucky earn a mean of $28.78/hour or $59,870/year, with a median of $56,340 and a 10th–90th percentile spread of $38,670–$85,630.

Is Kentucky pay above the national average for CDL drivers?

At the mean it is a wash — $59,870 vs. the national $59,710 for SOC 53-3032 — but the distribution is unusual: the 10th percentile ($38,670) sits $1,470 below the national $40,140 while the 90th percentile ($85,630) runs $6,250 above the national $79,380. Kentucky is a two-tier market.

What freight moves in Kentucky?

The UPS Worldport package ecosystem in Louisville, automotive freight for the Georgetown and Bowling Green plants, bourbon and spirits out of the distillery belt, distribution centers along I-65 between Louisville and the Tennessee line, and through traffic on I-65, I-75 and I-64.

Does Kentucky tax truck driver pay?

Yes — a flat 4.0% rate for 2025 that falls to 3.5% on January 1, 2026 under House Bill 1 (per the Kentucky Department of Revenue). On a $59,870 mean wage that is about $2,100 at the 2026 rate. Owner-operators apportion through their base state.

Is local or OTR work more common in Kentucky?

Both tiers are deep: Louisville and Northern Kentucky run large local, dedicated and package-hauling pools, while terminals along I-65 and I-75 base national OTR fleets running from the Great Lakes to the Gulf and Southeast.

What per-mile pay can a company driver expect in Kentucky?

BLS does not track CPM. Company OTR/regional positions in the Ohio Valley and Southeast commonly advertise roughly $0.60–$0.80 per mile, with Louisville package, dedicated and plant jobs usually hourly; confirm current offers with the carrier.