Truck Driver Pay in Indiana (2026)
Official BLS numbers for heavy and tractor-trailer drivers (SOC 53-3032) in Indiana, how the I-70/I-65 crossroads and manufacturing belt build the job market, and what the flat 2.95% income tax (plus county add-ons) leaves in the check.
By the HaulMath editorial team · Updated $1
Key numbers at a glance
| Metric (SOC 53-3032, statewide) | BLS OEWS, May 2025 | Typical market read (hedged) |
|---|---|---|
| Mean hourly wage | $29.30 | Above the $28.71 national mean |
| Mean annual wage | $60,950 | vs. $59,710 nationally — about $1,240 ahead |
| Median annual wage | $60,290 | Beats the $58,640 national median by ~$1,650 |
| 10th percentile (annual) | $42,060 | Entry OTR and feed-store local work |

Truck driver pay in Indiana: the numbers
The wage benchmark is the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, May 2025 release. Indiana employs roughly 59,090 of these drivers — about 18.5 of every 1,000 jobs statewide, one of the higher concentrations in the country and a signature of a state that makes and ships physical goods. Annual figures assume 2,080 hours; read them as full-time equivalents.
| Metric (SOC 53-3032, statewide) | BLS OEWS, May 2025 | Typical market read (hedged) |
|---|---|---|
| Mean hourly wage | $29.30 | Above the $28.71 national mean |
| Mean annual wage | $60,950 | vs. $59,710 nationally — about $1,240 ahead |
| Median annual wage | $60,290 | Beats the $58,640 national median by ~$1,650 |
| 10th percentile (annual) | $42,060 | Entry OTR and feed-store local work |
| 75th percentile (annual) | $72,260 | Dedicated, manufacturing and steel-adjacent runs |
| 90th percentile (annual) | $79,000 | Right at the $79,380 national 90th percentile |
| Hedged hiring range, 2026 | — | Roughly $52,000–$70,000 for experienced company drivers; verify with carriers |
Indiana's profile is solidly above national at every cut BLS publishes without the extreme spread of its Illinois neighbor — a broad, healthy middle instead of a two-tier market. The strength is structural: manufacturing freight (RVs, automotive, steel) pays better than generic dry van freight because it demands more comfort with oversized loads, securement and customer dock discipline. The $42,060 entry floor is respectable by national standards, and the median within about $2,400 of the 75th percentile suggests steady progression for drivers who stay with one carrier. BLS does not track cents-per-mile pay; carrier offers vary, so confirm specifics directly.

How miles and freight shape pay in Indiana
Indiana sells geography. I-70 and I-65 cross at Indianapolis, putting the city within a one-day drive of a huge share of the U.S. population, which is exactly why distribution centers ring the metro and national carriers base fleets there. Three freight districts stand out. Northwest Indiana — the Gary–Hammond lakefront — moves steel, coke and industrial products for the Great Lakes mills. The north-central Elkhart–Goshen corridor is the RV manufacturing capital of the world, generating steady outbound finished-vehicle and component freight that is unusually recession-sensitive. And central Indiana layers Amazon-scale distribution, food processing and pharmaceutical logistics over the classic grain traffic of the central and northern counties.
The work mix runs from hourly local jobs in the Indy and Gary distribution pools to regional manufacturing routes home most nights, to true national OTR out of Indianapolis, Anderson and Terre Haute terminals. RV-hauling — delivering new motorhomes and travel trailers from Elkhart County dealers nationwide — is an Indiana specialty that blends owner-operator freedom with seasonal swings; payouts are per-unit and drivers cover their own costs, so the cost per mile math decides whether a delivery clears a profit. Run every offer through the load profit calculator before accepting, and compare Indiana with neighboring markets on the truck driver pay by state hub.
The tax angle in Indiana
Indiana taxes wages at a flat 2.95% for 2026 — down from 3.0% in 2025, with a further step to 2.9% scheduled for 2027 under the state's multi-year cut, per the Indiana Department of Revenue. On a $60,950 mean wage that is roughly $1,800 to the state. The catch is county income tax: every Indiana county adds its own rate, typically somewhere between about 1% and 3% depending on the county, which can move the all-in bill by nearly a thousand dollars a year for the same paycheck. Marion, Lake and Elkhart counties each set their own figures, so verify your county's current rate with the DOR. Owner-operators apportion through their base state. For deduction fundamentals, see the trucking tax deductions guide, and check current rates at the Indiana Department of Revenue.

FAQ
How much do truck drivers make in Indiana?
Per BLS OEWS (May 2025), heavy and tractor-trailer drivers in Indiana earn a mean of $29.30/hour or $60,950/year, with a median of $60,290 and a 10th–90th percentile spread of $42,060–$79,000.
Is Indiana pay above the national average for CDL drivers?
Yes, modestly. Indiana's $60,950 mean is about $1,240 above the national $59,710 for SOC 53-3032, and the $60,290 median beats the national $58,640 by about $1,650.
What freight moves in Indiana?
Crossroads traffic on I-70 and I-65, Indianapolis-area distribution, RV manufacturing out of Elkhart County, steel and heavy industry in Northwest Indiana, and agricultural grain from the northern counties.
Does Indiana tax truck driver pay?
Yes — a flat 2.95% state income tax for 2026 (down from 3.0% in 2025, per the Indiana Department of Revenue), plus county income taxes that typically add roughly 1%–3%. Verify your county rate with the DOR.
Is local or OTR work more common in Indiana?
Both run deep. Indianapolis and Northwest Indiana support large local and regional distribution pools, while Indiana's central location basins national OTR fleets that reach two-thirds of the U.S. population in a day's drive.
What per-mile pay can a company driver expect in Indiana?
BLS does not track CPM. Company OTR/regional positions in Indiana commonly advertise roughly $0.58–$0.75 per mile; confirm current offers with the carrier.