BLS wage data

Truck Driver Pay in Colorado (2026)

Official BLS numbers for heavy and tractor-trailer drivers (SOC 53-3032) in Colorado, plus what mountain freight, the Front Range distribution market and a 4.40% flat income tax actually do to take-home pay.

By the HaulMath editorial team · Updated $1

Key numbers at a glance

Metric (SOC 53-3032, statewide)Per BLS OEWS, May 2025Typical market read (hedged)
Mean hourly wage$30.60Well above the $28.71 national mean
Mean annual wage$63,650vs. $59,710 nationally — about $3,940 ahead
Median annual wage$61,500Half of drivers earn more, half less
10th percentile (annual)$47,010Entry and trainee territory

Colorado silhouette with truck and coins

Truck driver pay in Colorado: the numbers

The benchmark for this page is the Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, May 2025 release — the federal government's own series, covering roughly 25,350 driver jobs statewide (about 8.8 of every 1,000 jobs in Colorado). Annual figures assume 2,080 hours, so read them as full-time equivalents, not guarantees.

Metric (SOC 53-3032, statewide)Per BLS OEWS, May 2025Typical market read (hedged)
Mean hourly wage$30.60Well above the $28.71 national mean
Mean annual wage$63,650vs. $59,710 nationally — about $3,940 ahead
Median annual wage$61,500Half of drivers earn more, half less
10th percentile (annual)$47,010Entry and trainee territory
75th percentile (annual)$70,220Experienced, specialized or mountain-lane work
90th percentile (annual)$80,570Top of the state market
Hedged hiring range, 2026—Roughly $52,000–$70,000 for experienced company drivers; verify with carriers

Colorado is one of the stronger wage states for drivers in the interior West, and the shape of the distribution explains why: the 10th percentile sits near $47,010 — high for an entry floor — while the 90th reaches $80,570, above the national $79,380. The floor is high because Colorado's cost of living, Front Range congestion and mountain geography push all employers to pay up; the ceiling is high because specialized work (tanker, energy, chain-law mountain runs) commands a premium. Hourly and salary structures are common in Denver and Colorado Springs distribution, while regional OTR positions pay CPM plus accessorials — BLS does not track per-mile pay, so treat any CPM number as a carrier offer to negotiate, not a statistic.

Related scene: motel

How miles and freight shape pay in Colorado

Colorado freight is a hub-and-mountain market. The Front Range — Fort Collins to Denver to Colorado Springs to Pueblo along I-25 — concentrates grocery, retail and building-materials distribution, and it produces most of the state's steady local and regional driving jobs. I-70 is the other half of the story: the corridor from Denver through the Eisenhower Tunnel, Vail Pass and Glenwood Canyon to Grand Junction is resort resupply, construction and fuel delivery, with Colorado's chain law in force from September to May (see the Colorado DOT winter driving rules). Drivers who run chains confidently, hold mountain experience and can handle the grades are scarcer than flatland wheelholders, and pay reflects it. Add agricultural freight out of Greeley and the eastern plains, energy-related hauling in the DJ Basin, and Denver's role as the terminal hub where coast-to-coast lanes touch down, and you get a market that leans regional and local rather than long-haul — true OTR seats in Colorado usually mean running Denver to Chicago, Dallas or the West Coast and back.

The geography also punishes sloppy math. Fuel burns harder above 8,000 feet, chain-up time is unpaid time, and a winter closure on Vail Pass can strand a schedule that had zero slack — so owner-operators should run every offer through the load profit calculator with honest fuel and delay assumptions, and know their true cost per mile before accepting thin mountain rates. Deadhead is real money here too: the nearest reload for a truck stuck in Grand Junction is often 250 miles away. Compare wages across the region on the truck driver pay by state hub.

The tax angle in Colorado

Colorado taxes wages at a flat 4.40% for tax years 2025 and 2026, per the Colorado Department of Revenue — up from 4.25% for tax year 2024. On the state's $63,650 mean wage, that is roughly $2,800 to the state before credits. The flat structure means an entry-level driver at $47,010 and a top-decile driver at $80,570 pay the same marginal rate, which softens the bite of moving up. Drivers who live in Wyoming or Kansas and run Colorado freight apportion through their home state instead; owner-operators file through their base state. For deduction basics that apply everywhere, see the trucking tax deductions guide, and verify current rates with Colorado DOR before filing.

Illustration: truck yard

FAQ

How much do truck drivers make in Colorado?

Per BLS OEWS (May 2025), heavy and tractor-trailer drivers in Colorado earn a mean of $30.60/hour or $63,650/year, with a median of $61,500 and a 10th–90th percentile spread of $47,010–$80,570.

Is Colorado pay above the national average for CDL drivers?

Yes. Colorado's $63,650 mean is about $3,940 above the national $59,710 for SOC 53-3032, and its $30.60 mean hourly rate beats the $28.71 national figure.

What freight moves in Colorado?

Denver and Front Range distribution along I-25, mountain resort and construction resupply over I-70, agricultural and food processing freight out of Greeley and the plains, and energy-sector hauling in the DJ Basin.

Does Colorado tax truck driver pay?

Yes — a flat 4.40% state income tax for tax years 2025 and 2026, per the Colorado Department of Revenue. On a $63,650 mean wage that is roughly $2,800 before credits.

Is local or OTR work more common in Colorado?

The market leans regional and local: Front Range distribution runs, mountain corridor work and eastern-plains agriculture dominate, while true coast-to-coast OTR usually runs through Denver terminals rather than being domiciled there.

What per-mile pay can a company driver expect in Colorado?

BLS does not track CPM. Company OTR/regional positions in the Mountain West commonly advertise roughly $0.60–$0.80 per mile; confirm current offers with the carrier.